Hofstede Elzenoord B.V., located at Kon. Emmaweg 2A, 4354KC Vrouwenpolder, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Hofstede Elzenoord B.V.
Kon. Emmaweg 2A
4354KC Vrouwenpolder

Tel.: +31(0)6 20 26 53 26
Email: info@elzenoord.nl
www.elzenoord.com

Personal data that we process

Hofstede Elzenoord B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@elzenoord.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Hofstede Elzenoord B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes: – Handling your payment – Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure – To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services – To inform you about changes to our services and products – To deliver goods and services to you – Hofstede Elzenoord BV analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making

Hofstede Elzenoord B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long do we keep personal data

Hofstede Elzenoord B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Hofstede Elzenoord B.V. only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Your data can be shared with the following companies:

  • Recranet B.V. – Recranet B.V. is the software supplier of our booking system.
  • Mollie B.V. – Mollie B.V. is our payment processor.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Hofstede Elzenoord B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Hofstede Elzenoord B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@elzenoord.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Hofstede Elzenoord B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Hofstede Elzenoord B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@elzenoord.nl